Standards
[…] NEW: Webinar by MIDC Staff – MIDC Standard 4 during the COVID-19 Pandemic
Read the White Paper for Standard 4
Read The Huron County Counsel at First Appearance Report
The MIDC Act provides that standards shall be established to effectuate the following: (1) “All adults, except those appearing with retained counsel or those who have made an informed waiver of counsel, shall be screened for eligibility under this act, and counsel shall be assigned as soon as an indigent adult is determined to be eligible for indigent criminal defense services.” MCL 780.991(1)(c); (2) “A preliminary inquiry regarding, and the determination of, the indigency of any defendant shall be made by the court not later than at the defendant’s first appearance in court. MCL 780.991(3)(a); (3) …counsel continuously represents and personally appears at every court appearance throughout the pendency of the case.” MCL 780.991(2)(d)(emphasis added).
The MIDC proposed a minimum standard on counsel at first appearance and other critical stages. The version conditionally approved by the Court and submitted by the MIDC and approved by the department is as follows: