Standards
[…] NEW: Standard for Determining Indigency and Contribution
LARA Order approving standard October 28, 2021
The Commission has approved answers to Frequently Asked Questions to assist with compliance planning, along with decision trees for indigency screening, contribution, and reimbursement.
The MIDC Act requires the MIDC to “promulgate objective standards for indigent criminal defense systems to determine whether a defendant is indigent or partially indigent.” MCL 780.991(3)(e). It also directs the MIDC to “promulgate objective standards for indigent criminal defense systems to determine the amount a partially indigent defendant must contribute to [their] defense.” MCL 780.991(3)(f). The United States Supreme Court has long recognized that “[t]here can be no equal justice where the kind of trial a man gets depends on the amount of money he has.” Griffin v Illinois, 351 US 12, 19; 76 S Ct 585; 100 L Ed 891 (1956).