Standards
[…] MCL 257.625.
[4] American Council of Chief Defenders Statement on Caseloads and Workloads, Resolution, August 24, 2007. “Per year” refers to any rolling twelve-month period, not a calendar year.
[5] Id. An example of proportional application might be 75 felonies and 200 non-traffic misdemeanors in a caseload.
Qualification and Review
LARA Order approving Standards 6 and 7 dated October 24, 2023
The MIDC Act calls for a standard establishing that “Defense counsel’s ability, training, and experience match the nature and complexity of the case to which he or she is appointed.” MCL 780.991(2)(c). Further, the Act requires that “Defense counsel is systematically reviewed at the local level for efficiency and for effective representation according to MIDC standards.” MCL 780.991(2)(f).